Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1029H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365079

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1029H
MSN: 28-7790278
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alturas, CA (O00)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD THE AIRCRAFT REFUELED TO MAXIMUM TANK CAPACITY PRIOR TO DEPARTING FROM SACRAMENTO AT 1720 HOURS. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW TO ALTURAS, WHERE IT LANDED AT 1920 HOURS. AFTER A BRIEF STOP TO DEPLANE ONE PASSENGER, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ALTURAS AT 1945 HOURS FOR THE REMAINING LEG OF THE FLIGHT TO PALO ALTO. AT 2154 HOURS, THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE RIO VISTA AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING AT THE AIRPORT AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH TWO FENCES. THE RIO VISTA FIRE DEPARTMENT RESPONDED IMMEDIATELY TO THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO THE FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL WHO ARRIVED AT THE SCENE, NO FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANKS AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOTS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA272

Location