Accident Cessna 152 N4607P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365086

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:20:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerleon Flight School
Registration: N4607P
MSN: 15284779
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (KBLD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO REPORTS FROM THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM NORTH LAS VEGAS WITH A FUEL LOAD ABOUT ONE HALF TANK CAPACITY. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT AT BOULDER CITY. WHILE INBOUND TO NORTH LAS VEGAS, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE LAS VEGAS TERMINAL RADAR APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY AND REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A CITY STREET IN A REMOTE INDUSTRIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE CENTER MEDIAN DIVIDER FENCE OF A STREET DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE EVENING OF JUNE 21 AND FOUND NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA275