Accident Cessna 152 N4733B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365090

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N4733B
MSN: 15283605
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA165

Location