Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3573X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365091

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Petaluma Aeroventure
Registration: N3573X
MSN: 28-8016194
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON HER THIRD SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE STATED IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT THE APPROACH ANGLE DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT AT AUBURN SEEMED NORMAL, HOWEVER, HER SPEED WAS TOO HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE 3,100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND SHE SAID THAT JUST AFTER TOUCH DOWN SHE REALIZED THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE APPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GET AIRBORNE AND IT COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED FOR THE FINAL APPROACH, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INITIATE A GO AROUND WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD LAND LONG ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LIMITED TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA267

Location