Accident Cessna 210 N7350E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365095

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7350E
MSN: 57050
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARING TO LAND, WHEN IT TRAVELLED THROUGH THE VORTICES OF A HELICOPTER THAT WAS TAKING OFF NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS IN THAT HE FAILED TO ANTICIPATE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE DEPARTING HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2021 N7350E Private 0 Lake Arrowhead, CA sub

Location