Accident Cessna 172-M N9830V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365097

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9830V
MSN: 17264518
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 LANDED LONG, ON THE 2000 FOOT SOD AIRSTRIP, WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, INTO A SOFT FIELD, AND NOSED OVER IN HIGH VEGETATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE A WET RUNWAY, SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA141