Accident Cessna 172N N4324R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365100

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tabooma Flyers Inc.
Registration: N4324R
MSN: 17263077
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED TWICE AND THEN LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT DUE TO IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1992 N4324R Tabooma Flyers Inc. 0 Vancouver, WA sub

Location