Accident Hughes 269B N9380F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365101

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Conquest Helicopter, Inc
Registration: N9380F
MSN: 64-0096
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seaside, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HUGHES 269B HELICOPTER WAS PRACTICING SOLO AUTOROTATION LANDINGS. DURING THE FOURTH AUTOROTATION THE ROTOR SPEED HAD DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN THE SAND DURING THE RECOVERY ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR SPEED DURING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA137

Location