Accident Cessna 152 N25362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365107

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:International Flight Center
Registration: N25362
MSN: 15280616
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE PERFORMED TWO STOP-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE LANDING ROLL. HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, RESULTING IN THE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 10 HOURS TOTAL TIME, WITH 7 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 152.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA115

Location