Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8549V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365110

Date:Monday 17 June 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Maxwell Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8549V
MSN: 2309
Total airframe hrs:4464 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camilla, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SHUDDERED VIOLENTLY, THEN QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BY THE ENSUING COLLISION WITH TREES. POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE BADLY CARBON FOULED. NO COMPRESSION WAS OBSERVED ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER, AND COMPRESSION ON THE REMAINING CYLINDERS WAS ONLY 'FAIR.' DISASSEMBLY OF THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE AND SEAT WERE PARTIALLY BURNED. A HAMMER WAS REQUIRED TO REMOVE THE VALVE FROM THE CYLINDER. THE PISTON WAS BADLY CARBONED. A MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE OPERATOR WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE IN THIS AIRPLANE, WITHOUT AN STC FOR ITS USE.

Probable Cause: RESTRICTED EXHAUST VALVE MOVEMENT, LOW CYLINDER COMPRESSION, AND FOULING OF THE ENGINE SPARK PLUGS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE USE OF AN IMPROPER FUEL GRADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA113

Location