Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365111

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:West Central Aerial
Registration: N57824
MSN: 36-7660132
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:TELEDYNE CONT 6-285-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INVOLVED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS IN THE VICINITY OF POWERLINES. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE PULLED UP TO CLIMB OUT AFTER A SPRAY RUN, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLEAR THE TWO BOTTOM WIRES. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITH OUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APLLICATION OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER06