Accident Viking Dragonfly N222TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365113

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222TH
MSN: 491
Engine model:Hapi 82-2DEH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/BUILDER OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS CONDUCTING THE FIRST FLIGHT ON THE AIRCRAFT. ON INITIAL LANDING THE PILOT FOUND THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH CONTROL AUTHORITY TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING. A SECOND AND THIRD ATTEMPT WERE MADE WITH SIMILAR FINDINGS. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED APPROXIMATELY TEN FEET IN THE AIR AND ON LANDING THE LEFT CANARD WHICH ALSO SERVES AS THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, FAILED. THE PILOT/BUILDER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESIGN AND LIMITED INFORMATION IN THE DESIGN PLANS COULD ALLOW FOR AS MUCH AS THREE DEGREES VARIATION IN THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE WING AND THE CANARD, THIS, HE CONTENDS, COULD CONTRIBUTE TO THE LIMITED CONTROL AUTHORITY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT DESIGN AND INSUFFICIENT INFORMATION REGARDING WING VERSUS CANARD ANGLE FOR AN AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP10

Location