Accident Cessna 172J N9885J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365116

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172J
Owner/operator:Corporate Aircraft Service
Registration: N9885J
MSN: 17273948
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED HIS AIRCRAFT AND LANDED HARD. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE NEXT LANDING, DURING ROLL OUT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 27 HOURS, OF WHICH 5 HOURS WERE LOGGED AS SOLO IN THE CESSNA 172.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY FLARED THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2003 N9885J Corporate Air Services 2 ELY, NV sub

Location