Accident Cessna T210 N762GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365117

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:David Beardsworth
Registration: N762GP
MSN: 210-62242
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE WAS RETURNING FROM A 45 MINUTE LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. HIS APPROACH WAS SET UP IN A NORMAL FASHION. HE STATED THE CROSS WIND SEEMED STRONGER THAN REPORTED BY ATIS, AND HIS APPROACH RESULTED IN A HARD BOUNCE ON THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THE PLANE WAS THEN BLOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BY THE CROSSWIND. HE STATED A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED AFTER THE BOUNCE BUT AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE PLANE SETTLED ONTO THE GRASS BEYOND THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PIC'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY PROCEDURES FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA261

Location