Accident Cessna 182Q N94596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365121

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N94596
MSN: 18266455
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RECEIVING A PRIVATE PILOT RATING RIDE FROM A DESIGNATED EXAMINER. WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE DESIGNEE ALLOWED THE SPEED TO DETERIORATE FOLLOWED BY EXCESSIVE SINK RATE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER TOOK NO PREVENTATIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause: THE PIC'S ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE: APPROACH REFERENCE SPEED NOT MAINTAINED, PROPER DESCENT RATE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC AND INATTENTION BY THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1993 N94596 Denver Air Center 0 Grand Canyon, AZ sub

Location