Accident Champion 7FC N7680E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365124

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Lee Taylor
Registration: N7680E
MSN: 7FC-277
Total airframe hrs:7128 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF TWO SETS OF POWER LINES STRUNG ACROSS THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE PRIVATE STRIP, AND HE SPOTTED THEM DURING HIS FLY OVER. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO 3/8' WIRES AT THE 35 FOOT LEVEL ABOUT 75 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE THE WIRES BECAME INTANGLED IN THE TAIL FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES AND AS A RESULT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A RIGHT YAW. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA099

Location