Accident Cessna 182G N3705U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365125

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Garn Phillips & Sons Turf Farm
Registration: N3705U
MSN: 18255105
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, WHICH WAS LOW, FLAT, AND SLOW, THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS USING 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS, STALLED FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 30 TO 35 FEET. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN A 5 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND SLID OVER A CONCRETE DITCH, COMING TO A STOP APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ONTO THE RUNWAY. A 10 KNOT DIRECT CROSSWIND WAS PRESENT DURING THIS SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN PROPER AIRSPEED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA133

Location