Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365126

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hoistad Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N48687
MSN: 157B
Total airframe hrs:4148 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gwinner, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING OUT AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. AT 250 FEET AGL HE REDUCED POWER AND RPM, AND STARTED A TURN. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED THAT THE RPM WAS DROPPING AND HE HAD NO POWER. A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER WAS MADE IN A FARMER'S FIELD. THE PROPELLER CONTROL AND THE MIXTURE ARE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO EACH OTHER, AND ARE THE SAME SHAPE AND SIZE IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT CLOSING OF THE MIXTURE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE INADEQUATE CONTROL SHAPE, OR SIZE, AND INATTENTIVENESS OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1992 N48687 Wischer Aviation, Inc. 0 Grandin, ND sub
12 June 2015 N48687 Barney Steven K 0 NW of Foster, NE sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location