Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5055F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365127

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5055F
MSN: 28-7790084
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escanaba, MI (KESC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS-BACKCOURSE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH THE AIRPORT FROM THE SOUTHEAST HEADING NORTHWEST. THEY SAW AIRCRAFT PASS OVER THE AIRPORT ON A NORTHEAST HEADING THEN TURN NORTH AND DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT GIVE AN EXPLANATION FOR THE ACCIDENT. NOTHING WAS FOUND OF A MECHANICAL NATURE WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA192

Location