Accident Cessna 152 N49627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365131

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service
Registration: N49627
MSN: 15283458
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain Hills, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING POWER OFF EMERGENCY LANDINGS AT A SMALL AIRSTRIP NEAR FOUNTAIN HILLS. DURING THE LAST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THAT THE GLIDE PATH WOULD PUT THE AIRCRAFT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY SO HE TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE FALTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN JUST BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED ON SCENE BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. IN THEIR REPORT, THEY NOTED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE FULL ON POSITION AND THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FULL RICH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 5,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO CORRECTLY CONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA263