Accident Duffy SMITH MINI PLANE N27JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365133

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Duffy SMITH MINI PLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27JD
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED TOWARD THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF AT A LOW AIRSPEED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND BESIDE THE RWY IN A RIGHT BANK, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND SUBSEQUENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA132