Accident Cessna 150 N5954E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365134

Date:Friday 14 June 1991
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ozark Auto Show, Inc.
Registration: N5954E
MSN: 14719A
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THIS OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 40 TO 50 FEET, 600 FEET DOWN THE 1,800 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA100

Location