Accident Piper PA-36-375 N3866E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365138

Date:Friday 14 June 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Yaggie Aerial Spraying
Registration: N3866E
MSN: 36-7802043
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckentidge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF WATER TO FLUSH OUT HIS AERIAL APPLICATION EQUIPMENT. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED, BUT THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND, TOUCHING DOWN ABRUPTLY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR LOSS OF POWER INVOLVED. HE STATED, 'I SHOULD HAVE KEPT THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND LONGER DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION DURING THE ATTEMPTED CLIMB OUT. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PREMATURE LIFT OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER07

Location