Accident Cessna 182 N6278A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365140

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6278A
MSN: 33078
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT IN ORDER TO DROP TWO SKYDIVERS. AFTER THE DEPARTURE OF THE PARACHUTISTS A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 60 FOOT HIGH PINE TREES ONE HALF MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY; THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 11 GALLONS, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause: A FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA096

Location