Accident Hughes 269A-1 N8944F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365143

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1
Owner/operator:Noble Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N8944F
MSN: 15-0021
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HUGHES 269A-1 STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS WHILE SPRAYING CHRISTMAS TREES WITH HERBICIDE. AS THE ROTOR SPEED BEGAN TO DECAY HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO A CLEARING ABOUT ONE-HALF MILE AWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN INTO SOME TREES AND THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO AVOID IMPACTING THEM WITH EXCESSIVE REAR CYCLIC. AT THAT POINT THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED ABOUT 50 FEET TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING AFTER AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF POWER. FACTORS INCLUDE AN EXCESSIVE EMERGENCY DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA130

Location