Accident Piper PA-36-300 N59661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365145

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:John Holzmeister
Registration: N59661
MSN: L-16591-48A
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A TWO HOUR AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE STALL WARNING WAS ON DURING HIS DESCENT. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A TEARDOWN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCQ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCQ06

Location