Accident Cessna 172K N79542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365149

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79542
MSN: 17258162
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED & THE OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ENGINE SEIZED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE OIL COOLER CASE WAS CRACKED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS ALLOWED THE OIL SUPPLY TO BECOME EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE OIL COOLER RESULTING IN OIL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA161

Location