Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 twin Otter 300 N242CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365151

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1991
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Corporate Air, Inc.
Registration: N242CA
MSN: 342
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:P&W PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT DAWN, THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC WENT OUT TO PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAT AND THEN FLY IT ON A LOCAL MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS NOT 'IN' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINES WERE STARTED. AS THE RIGHT ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO INCREASE, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO MOVE FORWARD. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES ONLY TO DISCOVER THERE WAS NO HYDRAULIC PRESSURE IN THE BRAKE LINES. BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION COULD BE TAKEN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, I.E., NOT FOLLOWING THE CHECK LIST AND THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE AS A RESULT OF NO HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE (HYDRAULIC SYSTEM CIRCUIT BREAKER NOT 'IN').

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1997 N242CA Corporate Air 0 117 km NE off Hilo, HI, USA w/o
Ditching

Location