Accident Beechcraft F33A N6486N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365153

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1991
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center
Registration: N6486N
MSN: CE 1337
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXIT THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY AT A SPEED SUFFICIENT TO STOP PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE STOPPED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA258