Accident Cessna 172M N12498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365155

Date:Monday 10 June 1991
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Raleigh East Airport
Registration: N12498
MSN: 17262022
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knighdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsboro, NC (GWW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PERFORMING A GO-AROUND, THE PILOT INITIATED A SECOND APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT. ON SHORT FINAL, HE INADVERTENTLY ACCELERATED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT BEGAN TO BALLOON ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TWO AUTOMOBILES AND A PARKED AIRPLANE, THEN IT HIT A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD PERFORMED A GO-AROUND INSTEAD OF TRYING TO SALVAGE THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND/OR PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA109

Location