Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365156

Date:Monday 10 June 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44300
MSN: 28-7415617
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manning, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Humboldt, IA (0K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF, ON THE 1485 FOOT LONG GRASS RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause: AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS DELAYED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OVER CONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY TO TAKEOFF ON THE SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA010

Location