Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9688U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365158

Date:Monday 10 June 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9688U
MSN: AA1C-0099
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER MORE THAN TWO HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY IDENTIFYING HIS POSITION. HE BECAME CONCERNED OVER HIS REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A WHEAT FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AND ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LOW LEVEL OF FUEL AND SOFT TERRAIN (WHEAT FIELD CROP).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA187

Location