Accident Cessna 140 N81074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365159

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Stanley Joe Kindblade
Registration: N81074
MSN: 10368
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, HE WAS PERFORMING HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM ANCHORAGE, LAKE HOOD STRIP TO KENAI AND RETURN. HE STATED THAT UPON LANDING AT KENAI, WITH THE INTENTIONS OF PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING A GUST OF WIND CAUSED RIGHT WING TO GO UP AND THE LEFT CONTACTED THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 2011 N81074 Lewis M Hiatt 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location