Accident Midget Mustang N28LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36516

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Larry Schindler
Registration: N28LS
MSN: LSI
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paxton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PITCHED UP AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. AFTER A RT & LEFT TURN THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND LEFT WING DOWN AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR COMPONENTS. PRESCRIPTION DRUGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE BEEN PRESCRIBED FOR THE PLT WHICH SHOULD HAVE SUSPENDED AIR FLYING DURING THE PERIOD OF TAKING THE MEDICATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37020