Accident Weaver WACO-ASO N4W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365160

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Weaver WACO-ASO
Owner/operator:Willard Detour
Registration: N4W
MSN: 3101
Total airframe hrs:7533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING A REFUELING STOP ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM A VINTAGE AIRPLANE SHOW. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A VIBRATION IN THE TAILWHEEL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE MOMENTARILY. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED AND THE RIGHT WHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE WITH THE BRAKE LOCKED. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING SCRAPING AND SQUEAKING NOISES EMANATING FROM THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND MENTIONED IT TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPLIED THAT HE HAD 'SOFT BRAKES' IN THE PAST. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE TAILWHEEL BEARING WAS FOUND SHATTERED BUT THIS HAD OCCURRED DURING THE INITIAL TRIP TO THE VINTAGE AIRSHOW.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA256

Location