Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7470R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365161

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7470R
MSN: 22-22018
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 3000 FEET MSL, HE NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT, THEN A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO A MINIMUM AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HAY FIELD. OVERSHOOTING HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE, HE TRIED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD, BUT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, A RAILROAD RIGHT OF WAY, THEN BOUNCED AND SLID TO A STOP ON THE RAILROAD TRACKS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OIL COOLER HOSE HAD FAILED WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE.

Probable Cause: A RUPTURED OIL COOLER LINE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA184

Location