Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY-7B N3605G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365163

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY-7B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3605G
MSN: F7B-062
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE REPOSITIONING THE BALLOON AFTER LANDING, SHE ASCENDED ABOUT 100 AGL TO CLEAR SOME TREES. SHE HEARD A VOICE BELOW SHOUT, 'I CAN'T HANG ON.' LOOKING DOWN SHE SAW A GROUND CREW MEMBER HANGING ON A TETHER LINE. HE LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL INTO SOME TREES FROM ABOUT 100 FEET AGL AND SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. THE DECEASED GROUND CREW MEMBER'S WIFE HAD BEEN A PASSENGER WITH HER HUSBAND ON THE FLIGHT PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. SHE RECALLED THERE WAS DISCUSSION ABOUT WALKING THE BALLOON THROUGH THE TREE LINE, BUT AT NO TIME HEARD ANY INSTRUCTIONS ABOUT NOT TOUCHING, PUSHING OR HOLDING THE BALLOON'S TOW LINE. SHE ALSO SAID SHE DID NOT BELIEVE THE BALLOON WOULD BE RISING TO AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TREE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE BRIEFING TO THE GROUND CREW BY THE PILOT, BECAUSE THE GROUND CREWMAN DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE INTENT AND OBJECTIVES OF THE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA183

Location