Accident Piper PA-18 N8466Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365165

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:John Berggren
Registration: N8466Y
MSN: 187309023
Total airframe hrs:1633 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT ON THE RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA071

Location