Accident Cessna 182M N91691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365166

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:17:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91691
MSN: 18259873
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3244 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wissota, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO ALTITUDE A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING TO AN AIRPORT, THE PILOT INCREASED AIRSPEED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY, OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END, AND THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP07

Location