Accident Ryan Navion A N4374K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365167

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4374K
MSN: 1374
Total airframe hrs:1665 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN 10 MILES OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING IN A CORNFIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF (40 GALLONS) WHEN THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED. HIS FLIGHT PLANNING INDICATED THE TRIP WOULD TAKE 2 1/3 HOURS, AND HIS ESTIMATED FUEL FLOW WAS 13.1 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 2 1/4 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS INDICATING LOWER THAN HE EXPECTED DURING THE FLIGHT, BUT HE CONTINUED TOWARD HIS DESTINATION, JUDGING HIS AVAILABLE FUEL BY THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM WAS SUCH THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS COULD APPEAR FULL BEFORE THEY ACTUALLY WERE, AND MISLEAD REFUELLERS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION MAKING AND MISJUDGED FUEL SUPPLY. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA185

Location