Accident Cessna 172N N6230D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365169

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Consair Flying Club
Registration: N6230D
MSN: 17272648
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4949 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiraco Summit, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172N NOSED OVER IN SOFT SOIL DURING LANDING ROLL AFTER A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH AND LOSING POWER. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE TO A RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED TO ABOUT 20 MPH DURING THE GROUND ROLL ON DIRT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A 15 TO 18 INCH HIGH DIRT BANK. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY AN A&P MECHANIC. THE A&P FOUND THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE WAS 'TULIPED.' ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 2,850 HOURS OF OPERATION WITHOUT OVERHAUL. FORTY FOUR HOURS OF OPERATION BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE'S CYLINDER COMPRESSION CHECKED 'OK' DURING A LEAK TEST. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED TIME BETWEEN OVERHAULS IS 1,500 HOURS. DURING OVERHAUL THE VALVES ARE REMOVED AND VISUALLY CHECKED FOR WEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE/POWERPLANT FROM A WORN INTAKE VALVE AND THE FAILURE OF COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT TO PERFORM AN OVERHAUL ON THE ENGINE WITHIN THE TIME FRAME RECOMMENDED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA255

Location