Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4319Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365170

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4319Z
MSN: 18-2681
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackfish Landin, AK
Destination airport:Lake Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP AND CLIMBED TO 500 FEET AGL WHERE HE REDUCED POWER. HE THEN SWITCHED ON HIS FUEL TRANSFER PUMP AND THEN SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK POSITION TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK POSITION. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER APPROXIMATELY 1 MINUTE AFTER HE SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK, BUT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE. DURING HIS FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK POWERLINES. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION AND RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED NO ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: THE POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1991 N1476C Jerry Jacques 0 Delta Junction, AK sub

Location