Accident Bronner SKYBOLT N773HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365171

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Bronner SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N773HD
MSN: 0708
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brazoria, TX (KICO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT THE SITE OF AN ANNUAL LOCAL FLY IN, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW ACROSS A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF THE ROAD. AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PERFORMED AT A NEARBY PRIVATE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM A LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRA03

Location