Accident Cessna 182P N8494M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365173

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Capital Aviation
Registration: N8494M
MSN: 18264630
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA081

Location