Accident Boeing E75 N1067N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365175

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1067N
MSN: 75-5313
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680 B4E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BOEING, STEARMAN, E-75 WAS AT LOW ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TOUCHDOWN SAFELY IN A FIELD JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE LEFT LANDING GEAR HIT A TWO FOOT HIGH EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS BEING FLOWN FOR THE FIRST TIME AFTER RESTORATION, WAS RUNNING RICH. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE MOVED THE THROTTLE FORWARD, OUT OF IDLE, THE ENGINE 'LOADED UP' AND QUIT.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED CARBURETOR AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE AN EARTHEN BERM WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1995 N1067N Private 0 Newberg, OR sub

Location