Accident Cessna 320F N6158Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365176

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6158Q
MSN: 320F-008
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT WHERE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. THE LOCAL PROCEDURE FOR MAKING NIGHT APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE LIGHTS ARE INOPERATIVE IS TO LINE UP THE AIRPORT ROTATING BEACON WITH THE MARKER LIGHT ON A GRAIN BIN ONE HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, START A DESCENT, AND WAIT FOR THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHTS TO ILLUMINATE THE RUNWAY. HE WAS HIGH ON THE FIRST APPROACH AND EXECUTED A GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH HE WAS HIGH AND TO THE LEFT, BUT HAD ESTABLISHED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT, AND FAILED TO CORRECT FOR THIS CONDITION PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT 20 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD.

Probable Cause: EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S PROPER DESCENT RATE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INOPERATIVE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS, PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT ATTAINED, IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND INADEQUATE FACILITY MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEX03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEX03

Location