Accident Avid Flyer Inc. AVID FLYER N369AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365177

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Inc. AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Rory Michael Neilson
Registration: N369AF
MSN: 369
Engine model:ROTAX 232LG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endeavor, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omro, WI
Destination airport:Westfield, WI (98WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING DURING A LOW POWER GROUND RUN PREVIOUSLY. HE BELIEVED THIS TO BE THE REASON FOR THE CURRENT PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROADWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH A TREE. THE ENGINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH CARBURETOR HEAT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO EFFECTIVELY ELIMINATE CARBURETOR ICE TO AVOID AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2002 N369AF Private 0 Camp Lake, Wisconsin sub

Location