Accident Lake LA-4-210 N516L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365180

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N516L
MSN: 538
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulding, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delphos, OH (091)
Destination airport:Gaylord, MI (KGLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE RIGHT WING STRUCK WIRES CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO IMPACT THE GROUND SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ENGINE OIL LEAKED FROM THE AREA OF THE OIL FILTER UNTIL THE ENGINE WAS DEPLETED OF OIL. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD CHANGED THE ENGINE OIL A DAY PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND DID NOT TEST RUN THE ENGINE TO CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE OIL FILTER BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LEAK AND SUBSEQUENT OIL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1985 N516L Raymond Garritano 0 Hart, MI sub