Accident Enstrom F280C N5695Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365181

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5695Y
MSN: 1205
Engine model:LYCOMING H1O-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baggs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baggs, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ENSTROM F280C STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE WHILE FLYING AT 50-100 FEET AGL. HE THEN DESCENDED TO A FORCED LANDING AS THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED. HE SET THE AIRCRAFT DOWN HARD IN TALL SAGEBRUSH, CAUSING THE DOWNHILL SKID TO COLLAPSE. AS A RESULT OF THE HARD IMPACT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DROOPED AND SHEARED OFF THE TAIL BOOM. LATER INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE STEM HAD BROKEN AND THAT PARTS OF THIS VALVE HAD DESTROYED THE TURBOCHARGER AND BOTH SPARK PLUGS IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LOW ALTITUDE AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA128

Location