Serious incident Boeing 727-214 N750UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365184

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-214
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N750UA
MSN: 19319/441
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SAID, 'A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD ACCOMPANIED BY HIGH EGT ON THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE.' THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED AN UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS MINOR. A THIRD STAGE TURBINE BLADE FAILED DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE BLADE ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE, DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91IA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91IA137